EitOR

Evolving architecture and reward together — does a self-bootstrapped Q signal replace extrinsic reward?

Quality-diversity neuroevolution CMA-ME · MAP-Elites · ES-HyperNEAT
PHA vs DQN · grid n=10 · benchmarks n=5

Question

Can evolution search neural architecture and an implied reward at once, if the within-lifetime Q update uses no external reward— only a horizon-normalised bootstrap of the model’s own values?

Target: y = maxa Q(s,a) / Hz + γ maxa′ Q(s′,a′). Compared against extrinsic reward, random reward, and a zero-target control.

Pipeline

01 CMA-ME

4 emitters, λ=20, 60-D CPPN genome with [0,1] hidden budget.

02 ES-HyperNEAT

CPPN queries substrate coords; zero diagonal, zero init bias.

03 Lifetime

Shared grid or single-agent task; optional PC / Q updates.

04 MAP-Elites

Archive by spectral radius × hidden size.

Agents & arms

  • PHA — recurrent softsign; probabilistic gating; bounded Q head.
  • DQN — feedforward softsign hidden; linear Q; replay + target net.
  • None / PC / Self / Ext / Rand / Zero — learning-rule ablations.

Takeaways

  • Self-bootstrapped Q is best on the grid for both agents.
  • Extrinsic reward is not an upper bound under this weak learner.
  • On benchmarks, architecture dominates the learning rule.
  • The grid advantage does not transfer to T-maze, CartPole, or MountainCar.
Grid result — self-bootstrapped Q leads both agents DQN self 12.0 ± 0.8 · PHA self 11.3 ± 0.9 · no learning ≈ 8.1. Random reward recovers ~half the gain; zero target falls below no learning.
Grid world comparison across learning rules
Grid world (10 seeds). Mean fitness, archive, |max Q|, and weight drift. Thick = seed mean; faint = individual seeds.

Grid scores · last 10 generations

VariationPHADQN
No learning8.1 ± 1.28.2 ± 0.7
Predictive coding10.2 ± 1.0—
Self-bootstrapped Q11.3 ± 0.912.0 ± 0.8
Extrinsic reward8.1 ± 1.19.8 ± 0.8
Random reward9.2 ± 0.69.5 ± 0.8
Zero target—7.7 ± 0.7

Benchmarks · what each asks

Memory

T-maze

Cue at step 0 only; junction after corridor 4; 40 trials.

PHA none 2.6 ± 0.8 · DQN ≈ 0 · learning hurts PHA (abstention).

Recurrence

CartPole POMDP

Velocities hidden; fitness = steps over 3 episodes.

PHA 140–149 · DQN 121–123 · PC best (149 ± 1.7).

Sparse reward

MountainCar

−1/step until goal; fitness = steps saved when reached.

DQN none 178 ± 5.5 · every learning rule hurts · PHA lags.

Benchmark curves and final scores
Three tasks × learning rules (5 seeds). Top: fitness over generations. Bottom: final score per seed.

Caveats

Benchmarks n=5; dense Q uses reward scale 0.1; BPTT 4 (bench) / 8 (grid); within-lifetime lr=0.05 may be too weak to exploit extrinsic reward; T-maze elites share trials (selection bias).